Privacy Policy and Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Gaggan Restaurant (“Gaggan Anand, “GG”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal data. This Policy also sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, through our website at gaggan.com and how they will be used, processed and/or disclosed by us or on our behalf. It also provides information on how you may access, correct and/or update the personal data we hold about you. Please read this Policy to understand how we may collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By accessing and/or using this Website or otherwise providing your personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access this Website or provide us with any of your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE

We may collect, use, process and/or disclose the following data about you:

  • Information you give us
    We may collect personal data when you access and/or use the Website, including where you provide your personal data at various places on Gaggan Anand’s Website where certain personal data may be requested. For example, you may give us information about you by filling in forms on the relevant website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Gaggan Anand, subscribe to our services, search for a product, place a reservation or order or enquiry on the Website or via e-mail, or participate in survey(s), discussions, social media functions or other activities as may be made available on Gaggan Anand  Website and when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Information we collect about you
    We may collect information that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what information is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Cookies” below. In this respect, we may automatically collect the following information(s):
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Odette Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources
    We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Other information Gaggan Anand’s Website also allows you to communicate with us on issues of customer service and to provide feedback on services, and we may collect your personal data in the course of such communications. We sometimes use this customer information to analyze customers’ interests so that we can tailor programs and special offers to better address customers’ needs.


You hereby consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, and to our processing of such personal data for the purposes set out in this section:

  • Reservations and Pre-Arrival Information
    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including to process a reservation for Gaggan Anand Restaurant, we will ask for the following information:
    • Customer’s name
    • Mailing address
    • Billing address
    • Electronic-mail information
    • Telephone number
    • Credit-card information
  • Electronic Surveys and Post Visit Communications
    To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, we conduct online surveys, from time to time, to evaluate our services. Participation in such surveys is voluntary, but customer information is collected during such online surveys for verification purposes, such as:
    • Customer’s name
    • Mailing address
    • Electronic-mail information
  • Promotions and Contests
    Gaggan Anand sometimes offers special promotions, contests, or sweepstakes through which customers can win prizes. Each of these promotions, contests and sweepstakes will have a set of terms and conditions that apply to that event. In some cases, the customer is automatically entered in the contest simply by using the relevant website or meeting other conditions for that contest. In entering such a promotion, contest, or sweepstake, personal data such as the following will be collected:
    • Customer’s name
    • Mailing address
    • Electronic-mail information
    • Or other personal information for the identification of the customer and for notification purposes.

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be transferred, processed and stored within Thailand. This disclosure and transfer may be made to an entity within Gaggan Anand Restaurant and processed by staff located within Thailand. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Your information will not be transferred to third parties outside of Thailand.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data which you transmit to Gaggan Anand’s Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Personal Data Retention

Personal data provided by you will be retained if the purpose for which the data was collected continues or where there is a legal or business purpose for such retention. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove how the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect Gaggan Anand’s interests.

Third Party Websites

Gaggan Anand’s Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked websites. Please check all third party websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Personal Data Protection Rights

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal data held about you. To the extent you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by contacting us at the email address below. You may request access to, or correction of your personal data that is in our possession or control. Additional privacy policies may be applicable in certain circumstances, for instance where you have agreed on Gaggan Anand’s terms and conditions, or otherwise entered into another contract with us or any member of Gaggan Anand. To enable us to process your requests promptly you should provide us with full details of the particular information sought, and documentary evidence of your identity. You agree that we may need to check and verify your identity and may contact you for further information. You can contact us at any time in order to exercise these rights, to ask any questions related to the Policy or to let us know of any complaint you have relating to the Policy or our use of your data by contacting us at the relevant contact entities below. Any access request may be subject to fees depending on the nature of your request, in order for us to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and as permitted under the PDPA. If applicable, we will inform you of the applicable fees and payment must be received by us before we proceed further with your request.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Policy.

Contact

Please direct any complaints, feedback or enquiries you may have regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by the information located at Gaggan Anand’s website.

COOKIE POLICY

Here at Gaggan Anand (“Gaggan, “GG”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) we use Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

2. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

2.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.

2.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

2.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

2.3.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

2.3.3 Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalization and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

2.3.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.

2.3.5 Third Party Cookies
Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

2.3.6 Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

2.3.7 Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

2.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.

2.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

2.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. Consent and Control

4.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

4.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

4.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

4.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

4.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

4.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

4.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

4.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

4.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

4.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

5. Changes to this Cookie Policy

5.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
5.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

6. Further Information

6.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us

Address: 68 Sukhumvit 31, Sukhumvit Rd, Klongton-Neu, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

Opening Hours:  Thursday to Sunday – 2 seatings at 17:30 and 21:00 (Closed Monday – Wednesday)

Subscribe to our newsletter